AMBITION
MAKES
EVERYTHING
POSSIBLE

Website privacy policy

This page tells you how Waltham Forest Council protects your privacy when using this web site and how we use any personal information you share with us.

Waltham Forest Council does not automatically capture your personal information when you visit our website unless the information is volunteered.

Non-personal information

You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal data. This may be done by simply not completing an online form or service, or by not sending us emails.

Non-personal information is recorded automatically in two ways:

  • By the web server that powers this web site. This data includes the pages visited by an individual, the user's IP address, the time of the visit, and the order of pages viewed. This information is for the sole purpose of making the website as responsive to visitors' needs as possible.
  • By Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to help analyse how people are using the web site. Please see below for more details.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google').

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Sending us an email

Please note that the transmission of information by email to us is not a secure process and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information.

The use of our email system may be monitored and communications read in order to secure effective operation of the system and for other lawful purposes.

External links

Our site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to Waltham Forest Council's website. When you are transferring to another site you should read their privacy statement for their policy on the use of personal information.

Legal definitions

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Waltham Forest Council is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this website.

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Council is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as a data controller (registration number 5492675).

Changes

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.